What is Premises Liability?
[…] It can operate differently depending on a variety of factors. While a personal injury attorney can explain how the theory operates in your particular situation, here are some general factors to consider.
Duty of a Property Owner
In a general sense, premises liability requires the owner of property to keep it safe for those invited onto it. It imposes a duty on the owner of the property and also on anyone who is responsible for the condition of the property, such as a store that rents space from the owner of a shopping center.
Section 51-3-1 of the Georgia Code specifies that when an owner or occupier of land “induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”
This sets some limits on the duty, and explains the duty to a certain degree, but to fully understand a property owner’s obligations under the premises liability law, it is necessary to consider how this statutory obligation has been interpreted by the courts.
Duty Does Not Apply to Trespassers