A Decatur Premises Liability Attorney Is Here to Help
[…] • Movie theaters
  • Shopping malls
  • Gas stations and convenience stores
  • Amusement parks
  • Apartments and houses

Even public property such as a park can provide a setting for a premises liability claim, although it is often necessary to take immediate action if you want to hold a government entity responsible for injuries suffered on public property.

Legal Duty of Property Owners

Although premises liability is a general legal concept that dates way back, the way it is applied in Decatur is based on the terms lawmakers used to incorporate the concept into the Georgia Code. Section 51-3-1 of the state code specifies that when someone who owns or controls property “induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose,” that person is liable if people are injured by the owner’s “failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”

The act of encouraging others to enter the premises can be either “express or implied” under the statute.